Top 20 Aluminum CNC Machining Service Factories in the World

Updated September 2026

Aluminum CNC machining service factories are manufacturing operations that machine aluminum parts from a controlled drawing and material specification. It’s simple to locate candidates; it is harder to verify which of them have the capabilities to fulfill any given drawing. We found purely owned companies, machine-shop-plus-foundry shops, digital networks of suppliers and online request for proposal platforms. This buyers’ guide uses their most recent first-party website pages to compare 20 suppliers, then elaborates on how to check suitability for the alloy, verify process ownership and inspection evidence before placing an order, and confirm the quote scope has met your requirements.

Editorial placement and non-ranking disclosure: Zhenling Metal appears first because the site owner requested that editorial placement. This is not an independent ranking by market share, machining accuracy, capacity, quality, delivery performance or overall capability. The other companies are unordered. Inclusion is not an endorsement. Audit every candidate against your drawing, alloy and temper, quantity, tolerance, finish, inspection, delivery and subcontracting requirements.

How We Built This Aluminum CNC Supplier Shortlist

How We Built This Aluminum CNC Supplier Shortlist

First, to help discriminate machining site evidence from the distributed network one, we’ve sorted potential machining centers in machining sites or in networks from other sites. We reviewed 25 suppliers based on their up to date first-party websites, including info for their capabilities, production sites, and certifications and material specifications. We then summarized 20 suppliers, removing those with only a distributed network or insufficient evidence for their production sites or machining centers, or ones with limited facility evidence.

A company could qualify if its official pages showed credible aluminum CNC machining activity, even when some corporate facts were missing. Information that isn’t public or that hasn’t yet appeared is classified as ‘Not publicly disclosed‘. A web page’s ability to provide a quote doesn’t automatically mean a company can supply anything because, the presence of a certificate emblem does not imply approval for a specific order, and publication of a tolerance does not guarantee coverage of every feature requirement.

Publicly available information is another discovery hint and definitely not a measure of strength. But a provider that discloses little on its website can still have strong capability. Likewise, controlled outsourcing is not inherently weaker than ownership: the buyer needs evidence that special processes, inspection and lower-tier suppliers are approved, flowed down, traceable and covered by the supplier’s own corrective-action obligation.

Use this guide to compare potential suppliers and identify questions for your quotation. For Zhenling’s own machining scope and drawing-based quotation, see its aluminum CNC machining service. This guide covers aluminum work only; for a cross-material view of the same supplier pool, see the general CNC machining manufacturer shortlist.

Quick Comparison of 20 Aluminum CNC Machining Service Factories

Quick Comparison of 20 Aluminum CNC Machining Service Factories

This table is not a score card. It shows where each provider publishes a production model, aluminum grades and order-relevant limitations, and it helps determine which questions must be resolved in the RFQ, the supplier audit or a factory visit.

Company Founded Location Operating model evidence Public aluminum evidence Limitations / not suitable for
1. Zhenling Metal 2006 Shanghai, China; machining factory in Jiashan, Zhejiang First-party pages describe an owned machining plant in Jiashan. The site uses two legal-name variants, so this article uses the brand name until commercial documents identify the contracting entity. 6061; 7075; 5052; 2024 Machine count, machine brands, maximum work envelope and a universal best tolerance are not publicly disclosed
2. Owens Industries 1944 Not publicly disclosed Machining facility: official site identifies a Wisconsin CNC facility; network/marketplace role is not stated. 1000 series; 7000 series Exact alloy grade availability beyond listed series is not publicly disclosed
3. Hogge Precision Parts Co., Inc. 1989 Hartsville, South Carolina Owned/in-house machining facility is supported by the site’s explicit 42,000-square-foot manufacturing facility and in-house CNC equipment statements. 6061; 6262; 7075; 2024 Only the explicitly listed alloy examples are included here; full 13-alloy list is not reproduced in the cited extract
4. Avanti Engineering, Inc. 1972 Glendale Heights, Illinois Owned machining factory: official about page calls it a family-owned manufacturer and identifies a 55,000-square-foot manufacturing facility. Aluminum (specific grades not publicly disclosed) Specific aluminum alloy grades and machine counts are not publicly disclosed
5. C&H Machine 1964 Escondido, California Machining factory: official site describes a precision machining company located in Escondido and U.S. manufacturing information, but not network function. Not publicly disclosed Specific aluminum alloy grades and machine counts are not publicly disclosed
6. Premier Aluminum LLC 1988 Racine, Wisconsin, USA Owned/in-house machining and permanent-mold casting operation; the company explicitly says machining is kept in-house. Not publicly disclosed Specific aluminum alloy choices are not publicly disclosed
7. Cox Manufacturing Company 1956 San Antonio, Texas, USA Owned manufacturing plant; the official site says production is performed at its San Antonio plant and tooling is made in-house. Aluminum machining is explicitly listed; specific grades are not publicly disclosed on the reviewed pages The operation is oriented toward high-volume, small bar-fed parts; confirm alloy, temper, part envelope and volume fit
8. BDE Manufacturing Technologies Not publicly disclosed Beaverton, Oregon, USA (official contact information lists Beaverton, OR 97078) Owned machining facility explicitly described (35,000 sq. ft. facility) Not publicly disclosed on cited page Named aluminum grades are not listed on the cited official capability page
9. Davantech 2012 (Dongguan facility operation date) Dongguan, China Owned machining factory; company explicitly says own facility and direct factory, not a trading company Not publicly disclosed on cited page Exact aluminum alloy list is not stated on the cited page
10. Elimold 2012 Shenzhen, China Own-factory manufacturer with an in-house aluminum CNC operation in Shenzhen; official materials also describe six factories and a network of 500+ accredited partners. The aluminum service page states an 80,000-square-foot Shenzhen facility with 100+ CNC machining centers and 35 overhead cranes (up to 20 tons). 1060; 2011; 2014; 2017; 3003 Confirm alloy, temper, stock form, tolerances and required inspection documents at quotation.
11. WayKen Not publicly disclosed Shenzhen, China (operating address published on the official site) In-house machining capability explicitly stated 6061; 6082; 7075; 2024; 5052 Exact machine count and ownership of the published operating site are not publicly disclosed on cited pages
12. Runsom Precision Co., Ltd. Not publicly disclosed China China-based manufacturer that describes CNC capability and also explicitly describes a vetted supplier/partner network; exact ownership split is not publicly disclosed. Not publicly disclosed Aluminum is not identified by alloy grade on the reviewed pages
13. AT Precision Machining Ltd (AT-Machining) Not publicly disclosed Shenzhen, China (contact address published on the official site) The site calls itself a China machine shop and offers a real-factory visit; the producing site and facility ownership remain to be confirmed. Not publicly disclosed Specific aluminum alloy grades, producing site and facility ownership are not publicly disclosed
14. 3ERP Not publicly disclosed Not publicly disclosed Machining manufacturer; ownership/network structure not publicly disclosed 6061; 7075; 2014; 2024; 5052 Ownership of production facilities is not publicly disclosed on cited pages
15. RapidDirect Not publicly disclosed Not publicly disclosed Owned CNC factories plus manufacturing network (explicitly stated) 6061; 6061-T6; 2024; 5052; 5083 The page describes both owned factories and a manufacturing network; exact site allocation for an order is not publicly disclosed
16. Protolabs 1999 Not publicly disclosed Owned digital manufacturing operation plus a separately identified Protolabs Network of manufacturing partners 6061-T651; 7075-T651; 2024-T351 Network versus Protolabs direct fulfillment should be confirmed for a quotation
17. Penta Precision 1998 (established since 1998; exact founding date not stated) Portsmouth, UK The official site describes in-house machining at its facility on Murrills Industrial Estate. Not publicly disclosed Specific aluminum alloy grades and machine counts are not publicly disclosed
18. Weerg Not publicly disclosed Venice, Italy The official site describes a real factory and 100% in-house production; legal ownership and certificate-site details still require document review. 5083; 6082; 7075; 2011; 7021 Exact machine configuration, legal ownership and certificate scope are not stated on reviewed pages
19. Rapid Axis 2019 Not publicly disclosed In-house fabrication services supplemented by a curated network of manufacturing partners. 6061 aluminum The site does not publicly disclose a complete list of aluminum grades beyond 6061
20. JLCCNC Not publicly disclosed Not publicly disclosed The official site describes an in-house factory; the legal entity and producing address are not identified on the reviewed page. 6061; 7075 Factory size and machine-count figures are first-party claims; confirm legal entity, site and order allocation

Several public figures in the reviewed profiles illustrate why buyers must ask where an advertised limit applies: Owens states 0.0005 in (0.0127 mm), Hogge states ±0.0005 in (±0.0127 mm), and Elimold advertises 0.0002 in (0.00508 mm). These are first-party marketing claims, not normalized test results or guarantees for a new drawing. Confirm the relevant feature, material condition, setup, inspection method and order quantity with the manufacturer.

For unit normalization only, the cited figures correspond to 12.7 µm and 5.08 µm; BDE’s stated 35,000 sq. ft. equates to about 3,252 square meters; a conversion isn’t enough to justify any production capacity or capability for a user’s part.

Profiles: 20 Aluminum CNC Machining Service Factories

Profiles: 20 Aluminum CNC Machining Service Factories

All individual profiles follow identical formatting rules: company’s facts, manufacturing model, their aluminum materials’ services and associated, special process and quality evidence, product industries served by the selected manufacturer and how they make the provider advantageous to the buyer including the un-resolved problems. Identical formatting may imply a consistent process but doesn’t necessarily assure quality or capability of the selected manufacturers; an un-applied public field is a sign to confirm this before purchase, not an indicator of a negative score.

1. Zhenling Metal

Founded: 2006
Headquarters / operating location: Shanghai, China; machining factory in Jiashan, Zhejiang
Company type: Custom CNC machining manufacturer
Factory or network role: First-party pages describe an owned machining plant in Jiashan. The site uses two legal-name variants, so this article uses the brand name until commercial documents identify the contracting entity.

Aluminum services: Custom aluminum CNC milling; CNC turning; drilling; boring; grinding; wire EDM; prototype and production machining to drawing.

Publicly named aluminum alloys: 6061; 7075; 5052; 2024.

Equipment, process and quality evidence: CNC turning; CNC milling; grinding; boring; radial drilling; wire-cut EDM; 3-axis and 4-axis machining centers. First article inspection documents, material certificates, dimensional inspection records, finishing certificates, when specified.

Industries publicly referenced: Industrial equipment; fluid-control and pressure-boundary applications; confirm specific part requirements in the quote.

Practical advantages: Founded in 2006; publicly names four aluminum grades and 3/4/5-axis capability; supports drawing-based quotation and inspection documentation.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: Machine count, machine brands, maximum work envelope and a universal best tolerance aren’t publicly disclosed; CE/ASME statements on pressure-vessel pages must not be treated as aluminum-machining certifications; confirm the exact contracting legal entity, producing site and any outsourced finishing. At a minimum, confirm from the quote: drawing revision, alloy type and temper grade, quantity, critical tolerance values, finish method, inspection plan, delivery terms and permission for subcontracting.

Official website: https://zhenlingmetal.com/

2. Owens Industries

Founded: 1944
Headquarters / operating location: Not publicly disclosed
Company type: Precision CNC machine shop / contract manufacturer
Factory or network role: Machining facility: official site identifies a Wisconsin CNC facility; network/marketplace role isn’t stated.

Aluminum services: Precision aluminum CNC machining; 4-axis and 5-axis milling; Swiss machining; micromachining; turning; wire EDM; sinker EDM.

Publicly named aluminum alloys: 1000 series; 7000 series.

Equipment, process and quality evidence: 4-axis milling; 5-axis milling; Swiss machining; micromachining; CNC turning; wire EDM; sinker EDM. ISO 9001:2015; AS 9100.

Industries publicly referenced: Aerospace; aircraft; defense and military; medical; oil and gas; optics and food manufacturing.

Practical advantages: tolerances down to 0.0005 inches stated on aluminum services page; also notes high-mix, low-volume customized parts are a focus stated on the official homepage.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: Details about which specific aluminum grade families or tempers are available or used aren’t stated beyond general family names. Headquarters is not stated on the cited official pages. Reference the quote for: drawing revision, alloy type and temper, quantity, critical tolerance dimensions, finish method, inspection plan, delivery term, and subcontracting permission.

Official website: https://www.owensind.com/

3. Hogge Precision Parts Co., Inc.

Founded: 1989
Headquarters / operating location: Hartsville, South Carolina
Company type: ISO-registered contract manufacturer
Factory or network role: Owned/in-house machining facility is supported by the site’s explicit 42,000-square-foot manufacturing facility and in-house CNC equipment statements.

Aluminum services: Precision aluminum CNC machining; CNC milling; CNC turning; Swiss machining; high-volume aluminum component production.

Publicly named aluminum alloys: 6061; 6262; 7075; 2024.

Equipment, process and quality evidence: 7- and 8-axis CNC turning centers; horizontal and vertical machining centers; Swiss-style CNC screw machines; multi-spindle screw machines; 4-axis machining; 20,000 RPM spindle speeds. AS9100D; ISO 9001:2015.

Industries publicly referenced: Aerospace; medical; industrial.

Practical advantages: Site states support for 13 aluminum alloy variations; Site states tolerances as tight as ±0.0005 inches; Lights-out manufacturing is stated.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: Only the explicitly listed alloy examples are included here; the full 13-alloy list isn’t reproduced in the cited extract. Reference the quote for: drawing revision, alloy type and temper, quantity, critical tolerance dimensions, finish method, inspection plan, delivery term, and subcontracting permission.

Official website: https://www.hoggeprecision.com/

4. Avanti Engineering, Inc.

Founded: 1972
Headquarters / operating location: Glendale Heights, Illinois
Company type: Family-owned precision machining manufacturer
Factory or network role: Owned machining factory: official about page calls it a family-owned manufacturer and identifies a 55,000-square-foot manufacturing facility.

Aluminum services: CNC aluminum machining; CNC turning; CNC milling; Swiss CNC machining; screw machining.

Publicly named aluminum alloys: Aluminum (specific grades not publicly disclosed).

Equipment, process and quality evidence: Multi-axis CNC; Swiss CNC; CNC drilling; tapping; milling; multi-spindle screw machines; wire EDM. ISO 9001:2015.

Industries publicly referenced: Hydraulics; plumbing; aerospace; marine; electronics; medical.

Practical advantages: High-volume production is emphasized; 55,000-square-foot facility is explicitly stated.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: Specific aluminum alloy grades and machine counts aren’t publicly disclosed. The quotation still has to confirm the drawing revision, alloy and temper, quantity, critical tolerances, finishing route, inspection plan, delivery term and subcontracting permission.

Official website: https://avantiengineering.com/

5. C&H Machine

Founded: 1964
Headquarters / operating location: Escondido, California
Company type: Precision machining and EDM contract manufacturer
Factory or network role: Machining factory: official site describes a precision machining company located in Escondido and U.S. manufacturing; network role isn’t stated.

Aluminum services: Aluminum CNC milling; Aluminum CNC turning; EDM; welding; assembly; prototyping; small-batch and full-scale manufacturing.

Publicly named aluminum alloys: No specific aluminum grades were publicly disclosed on the reviewed pages.

Equipment, process and quality evidence: CNC milling; CNC turning; 4-axis milling; 5-axis milling; high-speed milling; 3D milling; wire EDM. AS9100D:2016 certified; ISO compliant; ITAR registered.

Industries publicly referenced: Aerospace; medical; electronics; transportation; defense.

Practical advantages: Serving customers since 1964; Short-run and production-run work is stated; Manufactured in the U.S.A. is stated.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: As specific aluminum alloy grades and machine counts weren’t publicly disclosed, buyers need to work through the drawing revision, alloy and temper, quantity, critical tolerances, finishing route, inspection plan, delivery term and subcontracting permission in the quotation before placing a work order.

Official website: https://www.c-hmachine.com/

6. Premier Aluminum LLC

Founded: 1988
Headquarters / operating location: Racine, Wisconsin, USA
Company type: Aluminum foundry plus machine shop
Factory or network role: Owned/in-house machining and permanent-mold casting operation; the company explicitly says machining is kept in-house.

Aluminum services: Aluminum CNC machining; Permanent mold aluminum casting; Drilling and tapping; Finishing.

Publicly named aluminum alloys: The reviewed pages didn’t publicly name a specific aluminum grade.

Equipment, process and quality evidence: 23 horizontal machining centers; 18 vertical machining centers; CNC precision machining; Drilling; Tapping; Tooling and testing. Not publicly disclosed.

Industries publicly referenced: Automotive; Aerospace; Defense; Medical; Industrial.

Practical advantages: Integrated casting and machining workflow; In-house machining; Prototype and full-scale production support explicitly described.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: Specific aluminum alloy choices are not publicly disclosed. Premier’s official materials claim ISO 9001:2015 certification, but the certificate holder, certified site, scope and current validity were not confirmed in this review. Before ordering, confirm the drawing revision, alloy and temper, quantity, critical tolerances, finishing route, inspection plan, delivery term and subcontracting permission in the quotation.

Official website: https://premieraluminum.com/

7. Cox Manufacturing Company

Founded: 1956
Headquarters / operating location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Company type: Precision screw-machine and high-volume contract production machine shop
Factory or network role: Owned manufacturing plant; the official site says production is performed at its San Antonio plant and tooling is made in-house.

Aluminum services: Aluminum machining; CNC turning; CNC milling; Swiss machining; Multi-spindle machining; Mill-turn machining.

Publicly named aluminum alloys: Not publicly disclosed on the reviewed pages.

Equipment, process and quality evidence: The company states that its San Antonio plant runs about 100 machines and 350 spindles across three shifts. Its current first-party ISO 9001:2015 certificate names the same San Antonio address, covers custom production machining plus CNC milling and turning services, and lists an expiry date of April 26, 2028.

Industries publicly referenced: Medical; Aerospace; Electronics; Automotive; Commercial; Industrial.

Practical advantages: High-volume bar-fed production; In-house tooling; Disclosed equipment scale; A certificate with a named site, scope and validity date.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: The operation is oriented toward high-volume, small bar-stock parts. Verify alloy and temper, part envelope, quantity, feature-specific tolerances and inspection process for suitability before finalizing the list of suppliers. For the bid, buyers should clarify drawing revision number, alloy and temper, quantity, critical tolerances, finishing route, inspection plan, delivery term and subcontracting permission.

Official website: https://www.coxmanufacturing.com/

8. BDE Manufacturing Technologies

Founded: Not publicly disclosed
Headquarters / operating location: Beaverton, Oregon, USA (official contact information lists Beaverton, OR 97078)
Company type: Contract manufacturer / machine shop
Factory or network role: Owned machining facility explicitly described (35,000 sq. ft. facility)

Aluminum services: Precision CNC parts; CNC milling; CNC turning; rapid prototype machining.

Publicly named aluminum alloys: Not publicly disclosed on cited page.

Equipment, process and quality evidence: CNC mills; CNC lathes; 4-axis VMCs; Horizontal mills; Mastercam CAD/CAM; Bar feed. ISO 9001:2015.

Industries publicly referenced: Industrial equipment.

Practical advantages: 35,000 sq. ft. facility; Complex components and varied batch volumes; Large-part CNC machining capability.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: Named aluminum grades aren’t listed on the cited official capability page. Buyers should review drawing revision, alloy and temper, quantity, critical tolerances, finish route, inspection plan, delivery terms and permitted subcontracting before purchase.

Official website: https://www.bdeinc.com/

9. Davantech

Founded: 2012 (Dongguan facility operation date)
Headquarters / operating location: Dongguan, China
Company type: Contract manufacturer
Factory or network role: Owned machining factory; company explicitly says own facility and direct factory, not a trading company

Aluminum services: CNC milling of aluminum parts; CNC turning; Surface treatment management; Assembly.

Publicly named aluminum alloys: Not publicly disclosed on cited page.

Equipment, process and quality evidence: 3-axis milling; 4-axis milling; CNC lathes with live tooling; Wire EDM; Reaming; Metric and imperial threading. ISO 9001:2015.

Industries publicly referenced: OEM supply for Europe, North America and Australia.

Practical advantages: Direct factory supply; Prototype through high-volume production stated; Integrated secondary operations and assembly.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: Exact aluminum alloy list isn’t stated on the cited page. Buyers should still confirm the drawing revision, alloy and temper, quantity, critical tolerances, finishing route, inspection plan, delivery term and subcontracting permission in the quotation.

Official website: https://www.davantech.com/

10. Elimold

Founded: 2012
Headquarters / operating location: Shenzhen, China
Company type: One-stop custom manufacturing platform and manufacturer
Factory or network role: Own-factory manufacturer with an in-house aluminum CNC operation in Shenzhen; official materials also describe six factories and a network of 500+ accredited partners. The company states on its own aluminum service page at https://elimold.com/services/aluminum-cnc-machining/ that its Shenzhen facility covers 80,000 square feet and has more than 100 CNC machining centers plus 35 overhead cranes rated up to 20 tons; these are unverified first-party claims.

Aluminum services: Custom aluminum CNC machining; CNC milling, turning, 3-axis, 4-axis and 5-axis machining; CNC prototypes, low-volume production and high-volume production; Swiss machining, wire EDM, threading/tapping, high-speed drilling, routing and grinding; Aluminum rapid prototyping and end-use parts; Surface finishing including anodizing, electroplating, painting, powder coating and chromate passivation; Assembly and engineering/DFM support.

Publicly named aluminum alloys: 1060; 2011; 2014; 2017; 3003; 3004; 4032.

Equipment, process and quality evidence: 100+ CNC machining centers; 3-axis, 4-axis and 5-axis CNC machining; CNC milling and turning; Mill/turn technology; Swiss machining; Wire EDM (4-axis); CNC threading/tapping and high-speed drilling. Elimold’s official materials claim that its global manufacturing network includes ISO 9001:2015, AS9100, ISO 13485, ISO 14001, ISO 45001 and IATF 16949 coverage; the certificate holders, sites, scopes and current validity were not confirmed in this review.

Industries publicly referenced: Medical; Automotive; Electronics; Aerospace; Industrial automation.

Practical advantages: Explicit aluminum CNC capability from prototype through mass production; Minimum order quantity of 1 piece for aluminum CNC projects; Advertised aluminum accuracy as fine as 0.0002 inches; Advertised aluminum CNC completion as fast as 3 days; In-house operation and engineering support intended to reduce delivery time and cost; 24/7 technical support and online quoting.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: Confirm alloy, temper, stock form, tolerances and required inspection documents at quotation. Clarify which of the cited certifications apply to the actual manufacturing facility versus the partner network. Company claim regarding plant scale, machine count, and capability must be substantiated per project. Surface treatment, assembly, logistics, lead time and final price are project-dependent. Verify in the quote, the specific drawing revision, alloy/temper, order quantity, any critical tolerances, desired surface finish, inspection plan details, delivery schedule and subcontracting permissions are clearly documented.

Official website: https://elimold.com/

11. WayKen

Founded: Not publicly disclosed
Headquarters / operating location: Shenzhen, China (operating address published on the official site)
Company type: Contract manufacturer / rapid prototyping service
Factory or network role: In-house machining capability explicitly stated; ownership of the published operating site wasn’t independently confirmed.

Aluminum services: CNC aluminum prototyping; Custom aluminum parts manufacturing; 3-, 4- and 5-axis milling; CNC turning; EDM and wire EDM; Aluminum finishing.

Publicly named aluminum alloys: 6061; 6082; 7075; 2024; 5052.

Equipment, process and quality evidence: 3-, 4- and 5-axis CNC milling; CNC turning; EDM; Wire EDM; Thermal treatment; Welding. ISO 9001:2015; IATF 16949; ISO 14001.

Industries publicly referenced: Automotive; Aerospace; Medical devices.

Practical advantages: Prototype-to-production service; In-house aluminum prototype machining; 7-day around-the-clock manufacturing claim.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: Exact machine count and ownership of the published operating site aren’t publicly disclosed on cited pages. Buyers should still confirm the drawing revision, alloy and temper, quantity, critical tolerances, finishing route, inspection plan, delivery term and subcontracting permission in the quotation.

Official website: https://waykenrm.com/

12. Runsom Precision Co., Ltd.

Founded: Not publicly disclosed
Headquarters / operating location: China
Company type: Contract manufacturer
Factory or network role: China-based manufacturer that describes CNC capability and also explicitly describes a vetted supplier/partner network; exact ownership split isn’t publicly disclosed.

Aluminum services: Custom CNC machining of metal parts; CNC milling; CNC turning; Swiss turning; Surface treatments.

Publicly named aluminum alloys: Specific aluminum alloy grades weren’t publicly disclosed on the reviewed pages.

Equipment, process and quality evidence: 3-, 4- and 5-axis CNC machines; CNC milling machines; CNC turning; Swiss turning; Coordinate measuring machine inspection. ISO 9001:2015.

Industries publicly referenced: Aerospace, medical, automotive, electronics, optics, food processing, and oil and gas.

Practical advantages: Prototype and low/high-volume production; complex geometry capability; CMM inspection; global customer support discussed.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: Specific aluminum alloy grades aren’t disclosed. A machine shop and supplier partnerships appear on the reviewed pages, so clarify which operation would supply a given order. The quotation still has to confirm the drawing revision, alloy and temper, quantity, critical tolerances, finishing route, inspection plan, delivery term and subcontracting permission.

Official website: https://www.runsom.com/

13. AT Precision Machining Ltd (AT-Machining)

Founded: Not publicly disclosed
Headquarters / operating location: Shenzhen, China (contact address published on the official site)
Company type: Contract manufacturer
Factory or network role: The site calls itself a China machine shop and offers a real-factory visit; the producing site and facility ownership remain to be confirmed.

Aluminum services: CNC machining of aluminum parts; CNC milling; CNC turning; low-volume and mass production; rapid prototyping; anodizing and other surface finishing.

Publicly named aluminum alloys: Not publicly disclosed.

Equipment, process and quality evidence: 3-, 4- and 5-axis CNC milling; Turning, dual-spindle and mill-turn; Wire/ram EDM; Precision grinding; Type II/III anodizing; Powder coating, bead blasting and polishing. ISO 9001:2015.

Industries publicly referenced: The reviewed pages didn’t publicly name end-use industries.

Practical advantages: Prototype to production; Advertised 7-day service claim; DFM and quotation support; Real factory visit offered.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: Specific aluminum alloy grades, producing site and facility ownership aren’t publicly disclosed. Confirm in the quotation: drawing revision, alloy and temper, quantity, critical tolerances, finishing route, inspection plan, delivery term and subcontracting permission.

Official website: https://at-machining.com/

14. 3ERP

Founded: Not publicly disclosed
Headquarters / operating location: Not publicly disclosed
Company type: Contract manufacturer / on-demand manufacturing service
Factory or network role: Machining manufacturer; ownership/network structure not publicly disclosed

Aluminum services: Aluminum CNC machining; CNC milling; Aluminum extrusion plus CNC machining; Aluminum casting plus CNC machining; Forging plus CNC machining; Finishes and coatings.

Publicly named aluminum alloys: 6061; 7075; 2014; 2024; 5052; 6063.

Equipment, process and quality evidence: 3-, 4- and 5-axis CNC machining; High-speed CNC machining. ISO 9001:2015.

Industries publicly referenced: Aerospace; Medical; Automotive; Transportation.

Practical advantages: No MOQ stated; Fast delivery stated; CNC aluminum case studies.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: Ownership of production facilities isn’t publicly disclosed on cited pages. Before ordering, confirm the drawing revision, alloy and temper, quantity, critical tolerances, finishing route, inspection plan, delivery term and subcontracting permission in the quotation.

Official website: https://www.3erp.com/

15. RapidDirect

Founded: Not publicly disclosed
Headquarters / operating location: Not publicly disclosed
Company type: Online custom manufacturing service
Factory or network role: Owned CNC factories plus manufacturing network (explicitly stated)

Aluminum services: CNC milling and turning of aluminum; rapid machining through high-volume production; aluminum surface finishing.

Publicly named aluminum alloys: 6061; 6061-T6; 2024; 5052; 5083; 6063; 6082.

Equipment, process and quality evidence: 3-, 4- and 5-axis CNC milling; CNC turning, routing, EDM, drilling and precision grinding. ISO certifications (specific certificates not identified on cited service page); CMM and X-ray fluorescence inspection equipment.

Industries publicly referenced: Aerospace; Automotive.

Practical advantages: China-owned CNC factories and network; Stated 1-day lead times; Prototyping through production.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: The page describes both owned factories and a manufacturing network; exact site allocation for an order isn’t publicly disclosed. Ask the quotation to state the drawing revision, alloy and temper, quantity, critical tolerances, finishing route, inspection plan, delivery term and subcontracting permission.

Official website: https://www.rapiddirect.com/

16. Protolabs

Founded: 1999
Headquarters / operating location: Not publicly disclosed
Company type: Digital manufacturing service
Factory or network role: Owned digital manufacturing operation plus a separately identified Protolabs Network of manufacturing partners

Aluminum services: CNC milling; CNC turning.

Publicly named aluminum alloys: 6061-T651; 7075-T651; 2024-T351.

Equipment, process and quality evidence: 3-axis milling; 5-axis indexed milling; CNC turning with live tooling. Protolabs’ official materials list ISO 9001:2015, AS9100D and ITAR registration; the applicable legal entity, U.S. site and fulfillment route must be confirmed in the quotation.

Industries publicly referenced: No specific end-use industries were publicly disclosed on the reviewed pages.

Practical advantages: Automated CNC milling parts advertised as fast as 4 days; Network service offers tighter tolerances, volume pricing, and anodizing options.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: The quotation must specify whether fulfillment comes from the primary facility or the Protolabs Network; exact alloy specification, finish and other production-specific requirements should be clarified in the quotation. You should continue to confirm drawing revision, alloy and temper, quantity, critical tolerances, finishing route, inspection plan, delivery term and subcontracting permission on all quotations.

Official website: https://www.protolabs.com/

17. Penta Precision

Founded: 1998 (established since 1998; exact founding date not stated)
Headquarters / operating location: Portsmouth, UK
Company type: Precision CNC contract manufacturer
Factory or network role: The official site describes in-house machining at its facility on Murrills Industrial Estate.

Aluminum services: Aluminum CNC machining; CNC milling; CNC turning; high-precision aluminum batch machining.

Publicly named aluminum alloys: Not publicly disclosed.

Equipment, process and quality evidence: 3-, 4-, and 5-axis CNC milling; Automated multi-axis CNC turning; Modern and traditional turning equipment. ISO 9001:2015; JOSCAR Registered.

Industries publicly referenced: Manufacturers across the UK; Aerospace customer work is explicitly referenced.

Practical advantages: 99.3% of parts correctly machined to specification is stated on homepage; 99.5% quality performance is stated.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: Neither the aluminum alloy grades nor the machine count is published on the reviewed pages. The 99.3% and 99.5% figures are first-party performance claims, not independently audited results. Keep confirming the drawing revision, alloy and temper, quantity, critical tolerances, finishing route, inspection plan, delivery term and subcontracting permission on every quotation.

Official website: https://www.pentaprecision.co.uk/

18. Weerg

Founded: Not publicly disclosed
Headquarters / operating location: Venice, Italy
Company type: Online CNC machining and 3D printing service
Factory or network role: The official site describes a real factory and 100% in-house production; legal ownership and certificate-site details still require document review.

Aluminum services: Online aluminum CNC machining; Anodizing (advertised on aluminum service page).

Publicly named aluminum alloys: 5083; 6082; 7075; 2011; 7021; 7022; 2017A-T451.

Equipment, process and quality evidence: CNC machining. ISO 9001:2015; HP-certified (badge displayed on official page; scope not stated).

Industries publicly referenced: Aerospace; Automotive; Construction; Consumer goods.

Practical advantages: Online quotation service; Aluminum material pages advertise ISO 2768-1 fine or medium class tolerance and under-4-day lead time for listed alloys.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: The exact machine specification, legal ownership and certificate scope aren’t readily reported on the reviewed pages, and any specified certification or applicable scope should be verified for the particular order. When in receipt of a quote the buyer should still check the required drawing revision, alloy and temper, quantity, critical tolerances, finishing route, inspection plan, delivery term and subcontracting permission.

Official website: https://www.weerg.com/

19. Rapid Axis

Founded: 2019
Headquarters / operating location: Not publicly disclosed
Company type: Contract manufacturer / hybrid machine shop and supplier network
Factory or network role: In-house fabrication services supplemented by a curated network of manufacturing partners.

Aluminum services: Aluminum CNC machining; CNC milling; CNC turning; 3-, 4- and 5-axis milling; Anodizing and other finishing.

Publicly named aluminum alloys: 6061 aluminum.

Equipment, process and quality evidence: 3-, 4- and 5-axis CNC milling; CNC turning; Finishing and second operations; Inspection and certification of components. The official site lists ISO 9001:2015, ITAR and RoHS/REACH support, and says it can arrange or provide documentation for Nadcap-accredited finishing processes; the accredited supplier, site, process scope and current validity are not publicly identified.

Industries publicly referenced: Not publicly disclosed.

Practical advantages: Prototype through production; Short lead times; In-house fabrication plus curated partner network; DFM support.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: The site doesn’t publicly disclose a complete list of aluminum grades beyond 6061. Ask the quotation to state the drawing revision, alloy and temper, quantity, critical tolerances, finishing route, inspection plan, delivery term and subcontracting permission.

Official website: https://rapidaxis.com/

20. JLCCNC

Founded: Not publicly disclosed
Headquarters / operating location: Not publicly disclosed
Company type: Online manufacturing service
Factory or network role: The official site describes an in-house factory; the legal entity and producing address aren’t identified on the reviewed page.

Aluminum services: Online aluminum CNC machining; CNC milling; CNC turning; EDM.

Publicly named aluminum alloys: 6061; 7075.

Equipment, process and quality evidence: 3-, 4- and full 5-axis CNC milling; CNC turning and mill-turning center; Conventional and wire EDM. The site claims more than 1,000 CNC machines and over 40,000 m² of factory area; these are unverified first-party figures.

Industries publicly referenced: Not publicly disclosed.

Practical advantages: Online instant quote; Stated 3–5 day turnaround.

Limitations and purchasing considerations: Confirm the legal entity, producing site, alloy temper and whether the published machine and floor-area figures apply to the quoted order. Drawing revision, alloy and temper, quantity, critical tolerances, finishing route, inspection plan, delivery term and subcontracting permission still belong in the quotation.

Official website: https://cnc.jlcpcb.com/

Compare Alloy and Temper Fit Before Comparing Factory Names

Compare Alloy and Temper Fit Before Comparing Factory Names

The choice of aluminum alloy changes machinability, strength, corrosion behavior, finish response, stock availability and cost. A quote isn’t technically comparable until the buyer specifies alloy, temper, stock form and traceability expectations, because “6061 aluminum” and “6061-T6 plate with a material certificate” are different purchasing requirements.

ISO’s purchasing guidance separates quality-system certification from the buyer’s own product requirements. For this choice, the drawing and RFQ, not a supplier’s generic certificate, should specify the alloy, temper, stock form, traceability and acceptance evidence.

The language on drawings and purchasing documents also varies from market to market. A buyer may be ordering “aluminum 6061”, simply a “6061 aluminum” item, or an “aluminium parts” specification. On every controlling specification, and on the supporting documents behind it, the buyer must still state the desired alloy and temper. Aluminum’s conductivity, corrosion resistance and strength-to-weight versatility explain why it turns up in so many applications; nevertheless, it is not these desirable characteristics that demonstrate a particular supplier’s machining capability for a specific geometry.

Alloy Why buyers consider it Questions for the RFQ Limitations / not suitable for
6061 Balanced machinability, availability, corrosion resistance and finish options. Temper, plate/bar/extrusion stock, cosmetic anodizing, certificates and flatness after machining. Not a universal substitute where higher strength, fatigue or aerospace design allowables govern.
7075 Higher strength-to-weight applications and stiff structural parts. Temper, stress relief, corrosion environment, coating, traceability and thin-wall distortion control. May cost more and needs careful corrosion/finish review; not automatically better than 6061.
5052 Good corrosion resistance and sheet-oriented fabrication applications. Stock form, forming versus billet machining route, flatness and cosmetic requirements. Not the default for every heavily machined, high-strength structural geometry.
2024 Strength and fatigue-sensitive aerospace applications when engineering permits it. Temper, coating, corrosion protection, material lot and required inspection records. Lower corrosion resistance than common general-purpose grades; finish and environment need review.

Availability on the website is only the tip of the iceberg. Make sure of the stock specification: is the quoted stock bar, plate, extrusion, forging or casting? Is a heat-lot material certificate required? Does the finish specification change critical dimensions?

Illustrative RFQ Normalization Example

The below values are buyer-defined, representative examples only – not capability statements for any specified company. All values should be replaced by controlled drawing and procurement specifications for the desired part. For example (and in part) it illustrates the standardization of terminology, dimensions, evidence and commercial terms prior to the quoting process.

RFQ check Buyer-defined example (illustrative only) Decision context
Service scope 1 producing site; 1 accountable legal entity; quotation valid for 30 days Treat aluminum machining services, precision aluminum machining services, custom aluminum CNC machining services and CNC aluminium as interchangeable search language rather than distinct scopes; ask every quote to identify the same producing scope.
Material route 6061-T651 plate; 25 mm stock; 150 × 200 mm blank Compare aluminum 5052, aluminum 6063, aluminum 7075 and aluminum 7050 only when engineering permits them; common aluminum grades for CNC and “advanced aluminum” are not interchangeable specifications.
Property evidence Illustrative drawing values: 275 MPa tensile strength; 23 MS/m conductivity at 20 °C; 1 heat-lot certificate; 100% lot traceability Tensile strength, strength-to-weight ratio and electrical conductivity must come from the specified material condition. “Excellent strength-to-weight ratio” is not an acceptance rule.
Part geometry Ø20 H7 bore; true position 0.05 mm to A|B|C; flatness 0.03 mm CNC machined parts, complex aluminum parts, custom parts and custom aluminum components require feature-level feasibility evidence rather than a general gallery.
Process definition 3-axis roughing; 5-axis finishing; 12,000 rpm spindle; coolant controlled at 20 ± 2 °C; Ra 0.8 µm sealing face The machining process, CNC machining process and manufacturing process must match the drawing; machining for aluminum is not one universal route.
Capability proof Envelope ≥400 × 300 × 250 mm; fixture repeatability 0.02 mm; probe check on a 0.01 mm artifact; calibration within 12 months Verify CNC machining capabilities, “advanced CNC,” machining experience and common materials against the quoted machine, fixture and inspection plan.
Order plan 5 pcs prototype; 100 pcs launch lot; 1,200 pcs annual demand Machining projects and machining orders need the quantity breaks stated; ask where the aluminum parts manufactured for each release will be produced.
Thin features 1.5 mm minimum wall; 80 mm wall height; profile tolerance 0.10 mm Sheet metal, extrusion and plate can require different manufacturing routes even when the finished geometry looks similar.
Threads and finish 4 × M6 × 1-6H threads; 12 mm depth; Type II anodize 15 ± 5 µm Define masking, coating growth, thread gauging and post-finish dimensions before awarding custom aluminum components.
Inspection and delivery 100% critical-feature inspection; 5-piece full layout per lot; 50 mm reference gauge; 60 s temperature-stabilization hold; 2 min verification cycle; 2.5 kg maximum part mass; 12 kg maximum carton; 0.05 mm protective bag film; first-off due in 10 business days The same evidence package should follow every release, regardless of the number of aluminum parts manufactured.

Supplier Evidence Scorecard: Verify Capability and Certification Scope

Supplier Evidence Scorecard: Verify Capability and Certification Scope

A helpful scorecard gives bonus points for evidence that can be backed to the quoted part. A referenced supplier; manufacturing method; inspection output deliverable and certificate scope will receive more marks than a picture of the axis count, manufacturing location or generic industry certification symbol without a reference, as can sometimes be seen on a machine image.

  1. Ownership of production: Which legal entity and street address will produce the parts?

    What processes are being outsourced?

  2. Alloy and stock evidence: Can the supplier document the requested alloy, temper and stock form with the required material certificate?
  3. Process route: Which milling, turning, mill-turn, EDM, grinding or secondary operations apply to the drawing?
  4. Inspection evidence: What will the report include: first-article results, dimensional measurements, CMM printouts, capability data or a certificate of conformance?
  5. Metrology decision rule: What measurement process, uncertainty, calibration chain and acceptance rule are implemented when a result nears a tolerance threshold?
  6. Finish responsibility: Who controls anodizing, plating, powder coating, heat treatment, masking and post-finish inspection?
  7. Certification applicability: Does the certificate extend to the production site, legal entity and process required in the order?

Fill in and use Zhenling’s supplier evidence scorecard to uniformly capture supplier’s evidence. Never downgrade information that isn’t public to a ‘zero’ score; classify it as ‘Confirm with manufacturer’ and ask for it.

For aerospace, defense, government-contract or export-controlled work, add a separate eligibility check. Verify they screen parties to the transaction against restricted party lists; that controlled technical data will be restricted to approved personnel, cleared systems and will be confined to the authorized country; and that there will be appropriate record retention practices and an approved facility to receive the information. A machining certificate does not answer those information-security and trade-control questions.

Hidden Bottleneck Map for Aluminum CNC Parts

Hidden Bottleneck Map for Aluminum CNC Parts

Nominal machine capacity isn’t always the tight constraint. Thin-wall movement, fixture access, burr management, finish growth, color variation, outsourced processing, inspection-fixture availability and other factors can determine yield and time to delivery even when the supplier owns the appropriate CNC machines.

NIST measurement-system guidance backs up this practical limit: a tightly toleranced feature is only release ready when the measurement technique, uncertainty, calibration chain and acceptance rule are right for the tolerance being measured.

Geometry

Deep pockets, thin walls, long reaches and weak datum access affect vibration, distortion and inspection repeatability.

Finishing

Anodizing growth, masking, rack marks and color-lot variation can change both appearance and critical dimensions.

Outside processing

Heat treatment, grinding, plating or testing may add queues and split responsibility unless the quote names the owner.

Inspection

A CMM doesn’t solve an ambiguous datum scheme, inaccessible feature or missing acceptance method.

Normalize Every Quote Before Building a Shortlist

Normalize Every Quote Before Building a Shortlist

Comparable quotations start from an identical RFQ package. Send the same revision drawings, CAD model, alloy and temper, quantity breaks, list of critical-characteristic features, inspection plan, finish, packaging requirements, destination and delivery term to all potential suppliers, then clearly separate the piece price from tooling and other non-recurring costs.

Key takeaway

The most useful shortlist is the one that turns every unknown into a named document, test, site confirmation or purchase-order requirement before production release.

RFQ Readiness Checklist

  • 2D drawing and 3D model with matching revision
  • Alloy, temper, stock form and certificate requirement
  • Prototype quantity, production releases and annual demand
  • Critical dimensions, datums and inspection-report format
  • Deburring, finish, masking and post-finish dimensional requirements
  • Packaging, incoterms, destination and requested delivery date
  • Approved or prohibited subcontracted operations
  • Change-control, nonconformance and rework responsibility

Using the quote variance exposure map allows you to break out the material, set-up and fixtures, cycle time, inspection, finishing, scrap allowance, packaging, freight and non-recurring charges. Using the aluminum RFQ readiness calculator will determine if the package is complete before comparing prices – a meaningful comparison delivers far more insight than simply taking the lowest headline price.

When Not to Select a Factory Yet

Don’t award production if the supplier is unable to identify a manufacturing location, verify the materials and revision levels, list out the essential inspection deliverable or assign a supplier responsible for key finishing and outsourced operation. A quick quote may support budgetary inputs, but it is still not release-ready. For a high-risk drawing, follow a staged qualification rather than a one-step award.

  1. Review the documents — confirm the producing site, drawing revision, alloy, certificates and named process owners.
  2. Discuss manufacturability — resolve datum, tolerance, finishing and inspection risks against the actual geometry.
  3. Approve a first-off or prototype — verify the physical part and the promised inspection evidence before volume work.
  4. Accept the first article — close every nonconformance and freeze the approved process baseline.
  5. Release controlled production — define change control, rework authority, delivery commitments and ongoing inspection records.

Equally, don’t write off the network or hybrid suppliers because they’re not a single facility. Many networks can still bring a scale and range of process in order to address volume requirements. Traceability is the main challenge – your quote and purchase order should tell you where the part is manufactured, what quality systems will be in place, how changes will be controlled and who will lead corrective action.

Frequently Asked Questions

What information should I send for an aluminum CNC machining quote?

Quote package essentials

Send the latest 2D drawing and 3D model, drawing revision, alloy and temper, required stock form, order quantity and annual demand, critical tolerances, datum scheme, inspection-report requirements, surface finish and masking notes, packaging, destination and requested delivery date. Identify every critical characteristic and tell bidders which dimensions apply after finishing. If a supplier may outsource heat treatment, anodizing, grinding or inspection, require that responsibility, the approved source, acceptance records and applicable certificates to be stated in the quote. Ask bidders to list exclusions and assumptions instead of silently pricing around missing information.

How can I verify that a supplier is a factory rather than a network?

Verify the producing site

Ask for the manufacturing legal entity, street address, in-house operations, subcontracted operations and certificate scope. Then request a relevant equipment list, sample inspection report and live or recorded process audit. Confirm that the quoted site, certificate holder and purchase-order entity match. A portal or factory photo helps, but isn’t conclusive.

Is 6061 or 7075 better for a CNC machined aluminum part?

Choose from engineering requirements

Neither alloy is universally better. 6061 is commonly selected for balanced machinability, corrosion resistance, availability and anodizing response. 7075 is chosen when higher strength is important, but it can change cost, corrosion behavior, finish expectations and material availability. The correct choice depends on engineering loads, environment, temper, geometry, coating and inspection requirements, not only the alloy number.

What tolerances can aluminum CNC machining achieve?

Confirm feature by feature

Achievable tolerance depends on feature size, geometry, wall thickness, datum scheme, machine and fixture stability, temperature, inspection method and production quantity. Don’t copy a supplier’s tightest advertised tolerance onto every dimension. Mark critical characteristics on the drawing, define the inspection method and ask the supplier to confirm feature-by-feature capability and control in the quotation.

Should I choose a local factory or an overseas factory?

Compare the total sourcing system

Compare verified process fit and total landed risk. Search phrases such as “aluminum CNC machining service factories near me” or “aluminum CNC machining service factories in USA” are location filters, not capability evidence. Normalize freight, duties, lead-time buffer, payment terms, communication coverage, documentation and rework responsibility before deciding.

Prepare One Comparable RFQ

Prepare One Comparable RFQ

Use the checklist above to prepare a single controlled package, then ask each candidate to identify the producing site, included inspection, finish responsibility and quote exclusions. Zhenling Metal can review aluminum prototypes and production parts from drawings, but capability and delivery must be confirmed against the actual RFQ.

Submit an Aluminum CNC RFQ

References & Sources

  1. NIST measurement and inspection publication National Institute of Standards and Technology. Used for measurement-system background only, not to validate any company profile.
  2. NIST deterministic metrology research National Institute of Standards and Technology. Used for process-verification context, not as evidence of any supplier’s capability.
  3. ISO 9001 purchasing guidance International Organization for Standardization. Used to separate product-specific buyer requirements from general quality-system certification.
  4. ISO/IAF guidance on scope and outsourced processes ISO 9001 Auditing Practices Group. Used to explain why effective control matters more than ownership alone.
  5. ISO 9001:2015 standard overview International Organization for Standardization. Used to identify the quality-management standard, not to validate any supplier’s certification.
ZHENLING / MADE-TO-PRINT MANUFACTURING
From Engineering Question to RFQ-Ready Drawing

Zhenling supports custom flanges, valve bodies, rolls, bent pipe, and profiled machined parts for industrial buyers. Our engineers review the drawing, material condition, tolerance stack, quantity, and inspection requirements before the machining route is quoted.

START WITHDrawing · Sample · Critical dimensions
DEFINEMaterial · Quantity · Tolerance · Certification
DRAWING / MATERIAL / TOLERANCE
Prepare Your Part Brief
PART INPUT
2D/3D drawing or sample
PROCESS REVIEW
Machining · forming · welding · inspection
RESPONSE ROUTE
Submit the website inquiry form
Submit Project Brief

We use your details to review and respond to the enquiry. See our Privacy Policy.