20 High Volume CNC Machining Service Vendors for Production Buyers

Last updated: October 2026

A production-fit shortlist of high volume cnc machining service vendors includes Zhenling Metal for drawing-led valves and flanges, Cox for high-volume turned parts, Figeac Aéro for large aerospace series work, Protolabs for digital quoting, and Avior for automated five-axis aerospace cells. Match each name to the part family and release model in your RFQ.

Quick Picks

Six procurement use cases mapped to the roundup quick picks
  • Best for drawing-led pressure-boundary, valve and flange production: Zhenling Metal
  • Best for high-volume Swiss and multi-spindle turned parts: Cox Manufacturing
  • Best for high-volume precision turning with measurement control: Laubscher
  • Best for digital quoting and inspection options: Protolabs
  • Best for large aerospace series components: Figeac Aéro
  • Best for automated five-axis aerospace production: Avior Integrated Products

Disclosure: This guide is published by Zhenling Metal. We list ourselves first because this is our website, not because we claim to be the market leader. The other 19 manufacturers are grouped by what they’re best for, in no particular order within each group.

How We Selected These High-Volume CNC Machining Service Vendors

The screening fields used to select the twenty vendors

We chose manufacturers and clearly labeled manufacturing services who publish production capability, product or industry fit, and at least one quality or process signal on their own pages. Trading companies, distributors, sourcing platforms, directories and equipment sellers were excluded. Company information was checked against each company’s public pages in October 2026; vendor-reported claims remain attributed. Company information was checked against official websites and public sources in October 2026; group order is by use case, not a market rank.

A vendor may accept only part sizes, annual quantities or release models shown in a public profile. Each capability statement is scoped to the company, facility or certificate and an absence of annual output is an RFQ field, not a guess.

The CNC machining companies in this table are compared by production fit. The best CNC machining companies for a given brief differ by route: Cox covers Swiss and bar turning, Figeac Aéro covers large aerospace series, and Protolabs covers digital quoting; the useful evidence remains the route, inspection scope, material range and release plan tied to the quoted part.

Buyers may see this field described as precision manufacturing or precision CNC machining services. Quotes should identify whether the route covers rapid prototyping, short run CNC machining, large production or online CNC machining services.

Ask how CNC programming and CNC equipment support the route; identify the CNC machine tools, machining equipment, CNC milling machines, CNC lathe machines, vertical machining centers or automated CNC machines actually assigned. Separate manual machining and secondary services.

Quality assurance and quality standards should be tied to surface quality, precision and accuracy, quality and on-time delivery. Put process capability and traceability in the inspection plan.

Computer numerical control machining is the long form of CNC. In an RFQ for this machining project, define whether “standard CNC machining” or “advanced CNC” refers to the actual route instead of repeating a marketing shorthand label.

The matrix includes factory-led manufacturers and digital service platforms; compare the quoted part’s production route, inspection controls and revision ownership. Simple parts may be quoted online, while parts with high precision need a documented route.

Match CNC precision machining and machining parts to tolerance, material and inspection evidence. In the broader parts manufacturing industry, CNC manufacturing may sit next to milling companies, welding, additive manufacturing and other secondary services.

The route should state CNC machining processes and CNC tools used, and if high-precision CNC or 3-axis machining are needed. Machine cutting tools, surface finish and a high degree of accuracy belong in the drawing and inspection plan.

A reliable CNC partner should document quality management, quality assurance and lead time. CNC machining can be used for both repeat components and complex assemblies; for 5-axis CNC machining, select a CNC machining partner based on the actual envelope, material and inspection scope, rather than a headline capability.

20 High-Volume CNC Machining Service Vendors at a Glance

How to read the twenty-vendor comparison table

The matrix captures the essential facts before production discussion: location, published fit, process signal, quality scope and one procurement restraint. Official URLs are shown in plain text to allow the matrix to be copied to a sourcing workbook.

No. Company Name Headquarters Founded Year Best For Brief Introduction Production Fit Key Advantages Potential Disadvantages Official Website
1 Zhenling Metal Jiashan, Zhejiang, China (Zhenling’s site describes a plant operated by Shanghai Zhenling Hardware Co., Ltd.) 2006 (machining to print since 2006) Drawing-led repeat production of valves, flanges and other custom industrial parts Drawing-based precision machine shop; Zhenling’s site describes the plant as operated by Shanghai Zhenling Hardware Co., Ltd. Made-to-drawing CNC turning, milling, grinding, boring, radial drilling and wire-cut EDM; flanges, valve bodies, plugs, rollers and machined assembly components Published process scope: 3-axis and 4-axis machining centers plus imported 5-axis. Large annual programs need drawing-specific capacity confirmation before release. https://zhenlingmetal.com/
2 Cox Manufacturing San Antonio, Texas, USA 1956 High-volume Swiss, multi-spindle and bar-machined components Production screw-machine and CNC parts manufacturer Custom Swiss-turned, bar-machined, milled and turned components Published process scope: Swiss turning, multi-spindle and automatic bar machining in-house. Its published focus is turned and bar-machined parts rather than large milled structures. https://www.coxmanufacturing.com/
3 Laubscher Täuffelen, Switzerland 1846 High-volume precision turned parts with measurement control Precision turned-parts manufacturer Precision turning and secondary machining Published process scope: First-article EMPB/PPAP reports and 3D measurement. The core offer is production turning; large prismatic milling is outside the published scope. https://laubscher.swiss/
4 NN Inc. Charlotte, North Carolina, USA 1980 Recurring precision components across a multi-site manufacturing footprint Manufacturer of customer-designed precision components and assemblies Swiss turning, milling, grinding and wire EDM Published process scope: Optical scanners, runout measurement, surface profilometry and CMM. The actual process mix and approvals vary by named production facility. https://www.nninc.com/
5 Alco Manufacturing Elyria, Ohio, USA 1971 Scalable turned components with large equipment capacity Precision machined-parts manufacturer Swiss machining, multi-spindle screw machining and CNC machining Published process scope: More than 600 machines listed across its manufacturing network. The selected plant determines the available process mix and inspection route. https://www.alco.com/
6 Protolabs Maple Plain, Minnesota, USA 1999 Digital quoting that moves prototype designs into production runs Digital-factory manufacturer running its own factories plus a partner network (Protolabs Network) Custom CNC milled and turned metal and plastic parts Published process scope: 3-axis and indexed 5-axis milling; CNC turning. Owned-factory routes and partner-network routes have different process and quality envelopes. https://www.protolabs.com/
7 RapidDirect Shenzhen, China 2009 Production parts from owned Chinese CNC factories Custom parts manufacturer operating owned factories and a supplier network CNC milled and turned metal and plastic parts Published process scope: 3-, 4-, and 5-axis milling; CNC turning. Factory allocation and network routing vary between owned and network production paths. https://www.rapiddirect.com/services/cnc-machining/
8 Figeac Aéro Figeac, France 1989 Large aerospace structures with industrialized series machining Aerospace components manufacturer Three-, four- and five-axis metal machining and assemblies Published process scope: FAI process and dimensional/3D inspection. Its operating model is built around large aerospace programs and qualification cycles. https://www.figeac-aero.com/
9 Mecachrome Blagnac (Toulouse area), France: head office of Mecachrome France SAS, the site publisher, at 7 avenue Albert Durand, 31700 Blagnac 1937 (emerged in Colombes, Paris region) Series machining for engine and structural components French machining group (MECA DEV and all its subsidiaries) working for aerospace and automotive/motorsport customers Machined parts in light alloys and hard metals, noted for revolving parts for aircraft engines; also sheet-metal work (added with Mecahers in 2012) Published process scope: More than 400 machines; published large-part machining capacity. Capabilities and certificates are allocated by site within the group. https://www.mecachrome.com/
10 Magellan Aerospace Mississauga, Ontario, Canada (corporate office) — Long-bed aerospace structures and established programs Public company listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX: MAL); integrated aerospace supplier with operating units in North America, Europe and India Aeroengine and aerostructure assemblies and components, specialty products, and engine and component repair and overhaul Published process scope: Wing spars 10–22 meters machined on high-speed long-bed machines. Large aerospace programs dominate the operating model and onboarding cycle. https://magellan.aero/
11 Avior Integrated Products Laval, Quebec, Canada 2002 Automated five-axis aerospace production cells Aerospace components and assemblies manufacturer Five-axis machining, fabrication, special processes and assembly Published process scope: Montreal robotic five-axis machining cells and CMM inspection. Automation and special-process approvals differ across facilities. https://www.avior.ca/
12 Harvan Manufacturing Woodstock, Ontario, Canada 1984 Integrated shafts, valves and vehicle components Custom component manufacturer Multi-axis turning, five-axis milling, welding and assembly Published process scope: 49,000-square-foot integrated manufacturing facility. Industrial shafts, valves and vehicle components; batch size and release cadence are RFQ fields. https://www.harvan.com/
13 Hamill Manufacturing Trafford, Pennsylvania, USA 1952 Critical components with established inspection infrastructure Precision contract manufacturer CNC machining, EDM and welding Published process scope: Air-conditioned facility with CMM and radiographic inspection facilities. Critical-component programs follow a qualification path rather than instant quoting. https://www.hamillmfg.com/
14 Weerg Scorzè, Venice district, Italy 2015 Online-quoted five-axis production from an Italian factory In-house digital manufacturer of custom parts CNC milled and turned metal and engineering-plastic parts Published process scope: Continuous 5-axis milling and live-tool turning; steel and aluminium. The online route is strongest when the part fits its published material and size menu. https://www.weerg.com/
15 Kern Microtechnik Eschenlohe, Germany; contract plant in Murnau-Westried 1962, as a precision contract manufacturer Small precision series from 50 to about 10,000 parts Precision contract manufacturer with a separate machine-tool business Small high-precision machined parts and complex free-form components Published process scope: 18 Kern machining centers in air-conditioned production. The published series range centers on small precision parts, not large structures. https://www.kern-microtechnik.com/en
16 Ardel Engineering & Manufacturing New Hope, Minnesota, USA 1967 500–50,000-piece Swiss and milled component runs Precision contract manufacturer CNC milling, Swiss turning, wire EDM and grinding Published process scope: Temperature-controlled inspection with Zeiss CMM. Secondary aerospace finishing can add an outside supplier stage. https://www.ardelengineering.com/
17 Owens Industries Oak Creek, Wisconsin, USA 1944 Complex small features needing five-axis and EDM Precision CNC machine shop (single facility in Oak Creek, WI) specializing in complex, tight-tolerance parts 5-axis machining, wire and ram/sinker EDM systems, super-precision lathe turning, mill-turn, micromachining and 3D printing Published process scope: 5-axis parts up to 28" x 24" x. The facility is optimized for small complex work rather than high-volume commodity parts. https://www.owensind.com/
18 Precipart Lyss, Switzerland; Farmingdale, New York, USA (main operations) 1950 Recurring medical micro-components with PPAP and SPC Custom precision component manufacturer Swiss turning, multi-axis milling, gears and mechanical assemblies Published process scope: PPAP, SPC and measurement-system analysis. Certifications and manufacturing scope differ by operating site. https://www.precipart.com/
19 WessDel San Jose, California, USA 1974 Semiconductor and specialty-metal assemblies with traceability Precision machining and assembly manufacturer Four- and five-axis machining, EDM, forming and brazing Published process scope: First-article inspection reports and material/lot traceability. Specialty-material programs require process-specific engineering review. https://wessdel.com/
20 SPALECK Precision Parts Bocholt and Greiz, Germany (manufacturing sites) 1869 group origins in Greiz Machined parts combined with welding and assembly Industrial group with an own-facility precision-parts contract operation CNC turned and milled parts, welded components and assemblies Published process scope: CNC turning, milling and drilling; five-axis milling; metalworking. Welding and assembly add a coordination step beyond machining alone. https://www.spaleck.eu/precision-parts/

Integrated and Specialty-Material Production

Drawing-led and multi-process CNC vendor group

These suppliers cover drawing-led custom parts, assemblies, specialty materials or multi-process work. They are useful when the buying decision is broader than one machine family and the route must be matched to the part, material and inspection package.

1. Zhenling Metal: Best for Drawing-led repeat production of valves, flanges and other custom industrial parts

Headquarters: Jiashan, Zhejiang, China (own plant; legal entity Shanghai Zhenling Hardware Co., Ltd.) · Founded: 2006 (machining to print since 2006) · Type: Drawing-based precision machine shop with its own plant (not a broker network)

Official website: https://zhenlingmetal.com/

Main products: Made-to-drawing CNC turning, milling, grinding, boring, radial drilling and wire-cut EDM; flanges, valve bodies, plugs, rollers and machined assembly components

Capabilities: 3-axis and 4-axis machining centers plus imported 5-axis machining centers in its Jiashan workshop

Certifications / notable work: Order-based quality evidence: first-article approval before batch production; material certificates when specified on the purchase order

Published highlights: No minimum order quantity; single pieces accepted; engineer-reviewed quote within 24-48 hours on business days; Default general tolerance ISO 2768-m unless the drawing states otherwise

Zhenling Metal is a practical fit for Drawing-led repeat production of valves, flanges and other custom industrial parts because its public profile pairs made-to-drawing CNC turning, milling, grinding, boring, radial drilling and wire-cut EDM; flanges, valve bodies, plugs, rollers and machined assembly components with 3-axis and 4-axis machining centers plus imported 5-axis machining centers in its Jiashan workshop.

It sets no minimum order quantity, accepts single pieces and gives an engineer-reviewed quote within 24-48 hours on business days, with order-based quality evidence: first-article approval before batch production; material certificates when specified on the purchase order.

Procurement constraint for Zhenling Metal: Large annual programs need drawing-specific capacity confirmation before release. The published fit therefore depends on a drawing-specific capacity response for Drawing-led repeat production of valves, flanges and other custom industrial parts.

4. NN Inc.: Best for Recurring precision components across a multi-site manufacturing footprint

Headquarters: Charlotte, North Carolina, USA · Founded: 1980 · Type: Manufacturer of customer-designed precision components and assemblies

Official website: https://www.nninc.com/

Main products: Swiss turning, milling, grinding and wire EDM

Capabilities: Optical scanners, runout measurement, surface profilometry and CMM

Certifications / notable work: IATF 16949 listed for Kentwood plants; ISO 13485 for named medical facilities

Published highlights: Customer-specific components supported by manufacturing operations across multiple continents

The reason to put NN Inc. on this shortlist is its stated fit for Recurring precision components across a multi-site manufacturing footprint, supported by swiss turning, milling, grinding and wire EDM and optical scanners, runout measurement, surface profilometry and CMM.

It supplies customer-specific components supported by manufacturing operations across multiple continents, with IATF 16949 listed for Kentwood plants and ISO 13485 for named medical facilities.

Fit is conditional for NN Inc. because the actual process mix and approvals vary by named production facility. Its suitability depends on matching optical scanners, runout measurement, surface profilometry and CMM to the drawing revision.

19. WessDel: Best for Semiconductor and specialty-metal assemblies with traceability

Headquarters: San Jose, California, USA · Founded: 1974 · Type: Precision machining and assembly manufacturer

Official website: https://wessdel.com/

Main products: Four- and five-axis machining, EDM, forming and brazing

Capabilities: First-article inspection reports and material/lot traceability

Certifications / notable work: AS9100D registration including ISO 9001:2015 requirements

Published highlights: Offers beryllium and AlBeMet machining and joining

WessDel is included for the specific production use case of Semiconductor and specialty-metal assemblies with traceability; the cited pages describe four- and five-axis machining, EDM, forming and brazing and first-article inspection reports and material/lot traceability.

WessDel’s published profile offers beryllium and AlBeMet machining and joining; specialty-material programs require process-specific engineering review and material traceability.

Important limitation for WessDel: Specialty-material programs require process-specific engineering review. The fit therefore depends on how four- and five-axis machining, EDM, forming and brazing is assigned to the quoted quantity curve.

20. SPALECK Precision Parts: Best for Machined parts combined with welding and assembly

Headquarters: Bocholt and Greiz, Germany (manufacturing sites) · Founded: 1869 group origins in Greiz · Type: Industrial group with an own-facility precision-parts contract operation

Official website: https://www.spaleck.eu/precision-parts/

Main products: CNC turned and milled parts, welded components and assemblies

Capabilities: CNC turning, milling and drilling; five-axis milling; metalworking and 3D measurement

Certifications / notable work: SPALECK’s group certificate listing is separate from the Bocholt and Greiz precision-parts site scope.

Published highlights: Own manufacturing facilities in Bocholt and Greiz; Turning, five-axis milling and 3D measurement

The reason to put SPALECK Precision Parts on this shortlist is its stated fit for Machined parts combined with welding and assembly, supported by CNC turned and milled parts, welded components and assemblies and CNC turning, milling and drilling; five-axis milling; metalworking and 3D measurement.

It runs its own manufacturing facilities in Bocholt and Greiz, and its group certificate page lists ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 50001 and DIN EN 15085-2 by company.

Fit is conditional for SPALECK Precision Parts because welding and assembly add a coordination step beyond machining alone. Its suitability depends on matching CNC turning, milling and drilling, five-axis milling, metalworking and 3D measurement to the drawing revision.

18. Precipart: Best for Recurring medical micro-components with PPAP and SPC

Headquarters: Lyss, Switzerland; Farmingdale, New York, USA (main operations) · Founded: 1950 · Type: Custom precision component manufacturer

Official website: https://www.precipart.com/

Main products: Swiss turning, multi-axis milling, gears and mechanical assemblies

Capabilities: PPAP, SPC and measurement-system analysis

Certifications / notable work: Precipart’s certification page lists ISO 9001, ISO 13485 and AS9100; certification and manufacturing scope differ by operating site.

Published highlights: Swiss turning supports small custom mechanical components; A foundational business of Allyntra from July 2026, according to a company press release hosted by Nasdaq

For a buyer sourcing Recurring medical micro-components with PPAP and SPC, Precipart brings a published route built around swiss turning, multi-axis milling, gears and mechanical assemblies and a stated capability of PPAP, SPC and measurement-system analysis.

Its Swiss turning supports small custom mechanical components, with ISO 9001, ISO 13485 and AS9100 listed for US and Swiss operations.

Purchase boundary for Precipart: Certification and manufacturing scope differ by operating site. The applicable production site and certificate scope vary by order.

High-Volume Turning and Bar-Machining Specialists

Turning and bar-machining RFQ checks

Turning and bar-machining specialists can be the right first call for repeat shafts, pins, fittings, fasteners and other rotational parts. Their published equipment counts are useful signals, but the RFQ still needs cycle assumptions, bar size, material grade and call-off cadence.

2. Cox Manufacturing: Best for High-volume Swiss, multi-spindle and bar-machined components

Headquarters: San Antonio, Texas, USA · Founded: 1956 · Type: Production screw-machine and CNC parts manufacturer

Official website: https://www.coxmanufacturing.com/

Main products: Custom Swiss-turned, bar-machined, milled and turned components

Capabilities: Swiss turning, multi-spindle and automatic bar machining; in-house tooling; three-shift production

Certifications / notable work: ISO 9001:2015; ITAR registration is separately stated

Published highlights: More than 50 Swiss-turn machines with 5–12 axes; In-house tooling and three-shift production

For a buyer sourcing High-volume Swiss, multi-spindle and bar-machined components, Cox Manufacturing brings a published route built around custom Swiss-turned, bar-machined, milled and turned components and a stated capability of swiss turning, multi-spindle and automatic bar machining; in-house tooling; three-shift production.

It runs more than 50 Swiss-turn machines with 5–12 axes, states ISO 9001:2015, and separately states ITAR registration.

Purchase boundary for Cox Manufacturing: Its published focus is turned and bar-machined parts rather than large milled structures. Keep the selected route within that published process scope.

3. Laubscher: Best for High-volume precision turned parts with measurement control

Headquarters: Täuffelen, Switzerland · Founded: 1846 · Type: Precision turned-parts manufacturer

Official website: https://laubscher.swiss/

Main products: Precision turning and secondary machining

Capabilities: First-article EMPB/PPAP reports and 3D measurement

Certifications / notable work: ISO 9001, ISO 13485 and ISO 14001

Published highlights: About page describes 26,000 measuring instruments under calibration control

Laubscher is included for the specific production use case of High-volume precision turned parts with measurement control; the cited pages describe precision turning and secondary machining and first-article EMPB/PPAP reports and 3D measurement.

The page describes 26,000 measuring instruments under calibration control; its quality line lists ISO 9001, ISO 13485 and ISO 14001.

Important limitation for Laubscher: The core offer is production turning; large prismatic milling is outside the published scope. The fit therefore depends on how precision turning and secondary machining is assigned to the quoted quantity curve.

5. Alco Manufacturing: Best for Scalable turned components with large equipment capacity

Headquarters: Elyria, Ohio, USA · Founded: 1971 · Type: Precision machined-parts manufacturer

Official website: https://www.alco.com/

Main products: Swiss machining, multi-spindle screw machining and CNC machining

Capabilities: More than 600 machines listed across its manufacturing network

Certifications / notable work: ISO 9001 registration stated for manufacturing locations

Published highlights: Equipment list includes 398 multi-spindle screw machines

Alco Manufacturing is a practical fit for Scalable turned components with large equipment capacity because its public profile pairs swiss machining, multi-spindle screw machining and CNC machining with more than 600 machines listed across its manufacturing network.

Its equipment list includes 398 multi-spindle screw machines, with ISO 9001 registration stated for manufacturing locations.

Procurement constraint for Alco Manufacturing: The selected plant determines the available process mix and inspection route. The published fit therefore depends on a drawing-specific capacity response for Scalable turned components with large equipment capacity.

12. Harvan Manufacturing: Best for Integrated shafts, valves and vehicle components

Headquarters: Woodstock, Ontario, Canada · Founded: 1984 · Type: Custom component manufacturer

Official website: https://www.harvan.com/

Main products: Multi-axis turning, five-axis milling, welding and assembly

Capabilities: 49,000-square-foot integrated manufacturing facility

Certifications / notable work: ISO 9001:2015

Published highlights: Publishes 2-, 4-, 5- and 9-axis turning equipment

The reason to put Harvan Manufacturing on this shortlist is its stated fit for Integrated shafts, valves and vehicle components, supported by multi-axis turning, five-axis milling, welding and assembly and 49,000-square-foot integrated manufacturing facility.

It publishes 2-, 4-, 5- and 9-axis turning equipment and lists ISO 9001:2015.

Fit is conditional for Harvan Manufacturing because its 49,000-square-foot integrated manufacturing facility is suited to industrial shafts, valves and vehicle components. Its fit depends on the annual quantity, release cadence and outside-processing route.

15. Kern Microtechnik: Best for Small precision series from 50 to about 10,000 parts

Headquarters: Eschenlohe, Germany; contract plant in Murnau-Westried · Founded: 1962, as a precision contract manufacturer · Type: Precision contract manufacturer with a separate machine-tool business

Official website: https://www.kern-microtechnik.com/en

Main products: Small high-precision machined parts and complex free-form components

Capabilities: 18 Kern machining centers in air-conditioned production; high-speed milling; series of 50 to about 10,000

Certifications / notable work: Company history lists DIN EN ISO 9001 certification from its historical profile; current site certification details are outside that published entry.

Published highlights: 18 CNC machining centers in air-conditioned production; Series quantities of 50 to approximately 10,000 pieces

Kern Microtechnik is included for the specific production use case of Small precision series from 50 to about 10,000 parts; the cited pages describe small high-precision machined parts and complex free-form components and 18 Kern machining centers in air-conditioned production; high-speed milling; series of 50 to about 10,000.

Kern’s published profile records 18 CNC machining centers in air-conditioned production, while the cited company history lists DIN EN ISO 9001 certification without a current site scope.

Important limitation for Kern Microtechnik: The published series range centers on small precision parts, not large structures. The fit therefore depends on how small high-precision machined parts and complex free-form components is assigned to the quoted quantity curve.

16. Ardel Engineering & Manufacturing: Best for 500–50,000-piece Swiss and milled component runs

Headquarters: New Hope, Minnesota, USA · Founded: 1967 · Type: Precision contract manufacturer

Official website: https://www.ardelengineering.com/

Main products: CNC milling, Swiss turning, wire EDM and grinding

Capabilities: Temperature-controlled inspection with Zeiss CMM

Certifications / notable work: ISO 9001:2015

Published highlights: Publishes AS9102 first-article reporting and in-process inspection

The reason to put Ardel Engineering & Manufacturing on this shortlist is its stated fit for 500–50,000-piece Swiss and milled component runs, supported by CNC milling, Swiss turning, wire EDM and grinding and temperature-controlled inspection with Zeiss CMM.

It publishes AS9102 first-article reporting and in-process inspection and lists ISO 9001:2015.

Fit is conditional for Ardel Engineering & Manufacturing because secondary aerospace finishing can add an outside supplier stage. Its suitability depends on matching temperature-controlled inspection with Zeiss CMM to the drawing revision.

Digital and Multi-Process Production Manufacturers

Owned, partner-routed and mixed production paths

Digital and multi-process manufacturers shorten quoting or combine several process families. The central procurement question is whether the quoted route is owned, partner-routed or mixed, and how inspection and change control follow the part after the first release.

6. Protolabs: Best for Digital quoting that moves prototype designs into production runs

Headquarters: Maple Plain, Minnesota, USA · Founded: 1999 · Type: Digital-factory manufacturer running its own factories plus a partner network (Protolabs Network)

Official website: https://www.protolabs.com/

Main products: Custom CNC milled and turned metal and plastic parts

Capabilities: 3-axis and indexed 5-axis milling; CNC turning with live tooling

Certifications / notable work: ISO 9001:2015 and AS9100D at listed CNC sites; ITAR registration stated separately

Published highlights: Operates its own manufacturing facilities in Minnesota, North Carolina and New Hampshire, each separately certified; Its certification table lists the Brooklyn Park, Minnesota CNC machining plant under both ISO 9001:2015 and AS9100D

For a buyer sourcing Digital quoting that moves prototype designs into production runs, Protolabs brings a published route built around custom CNC milled and turned metal and plastic parts and a stated capability of 3-axis and indexed 5-axis milling; CNC turning with live tooling.

It operates its own manufacturing facilities in Minnesota, North Carolina and New Hampshire, each separately certified, with ISO 9001:2015 and AS9100D at listed CNC sites and ITAR registration stated separately.

Purchase boundary for Protolabs: Owned-factory routes and partner-network routes have different process and quality envelopes. Factory route selection determines which process and quality envelope applies.

7. RapidDirect: Best for Production parts from owned Chinese CNC factories

Headquarters: Shenzhen, China · Founded: 2009 · Type: Custom parts manufacturer operating owned factories and a supplier network

Official website: https://www.rapiddirect.com/services/cnc-machining/

Main products: CNC milled and turned metal and plastic parts

Capabilities: 3-, 4-, and 5-axis milling; CNC turning and mill-turn; metal and engineering-plastic options

Certifications / notable work: Official About timeline records ISO 9001:2015 in 2020 and ISO 13485:2016 in 2022

Published highlights: First self-owned factory established in 2009; Online quoting platform launched in 2019

RapidDirect is included for the specific production use case of Production parts from owned Chinese CNC factories; the cited pages describe CNC milled and turned metal and plastic parts and 3-, 4-, and 5-axis milling; CNC turning and mill-turn; metal and engineering-plastic options.

RapidDirect’s published profile records a first self-owned factory established in 2009; factory allocation and network routing vary before a repeat release.

Important limitation for RapidDirect: Factory allocation and network routing vary between owned and network production paths. The fit therefore depends on how CNC milled and turned metal and plastic parts is assigned to the quoted quantity curve.

14. Weerg: Best for Online-quoted five-axis production from an Italian factory

Headquarters: Scorzè, Venice district, Italy · Founded: 2015 · Type: In-house digital manufacturer of custom parts

Official website: https://www.weerg.com/

Main products: CNC milled and turned metal and engineering-plastic parts

Capabilities: Continuous 5-axis milling and live-tool turning; steel, aluminium, PEEK, POM-C and other listed materials

Certifications / notable work: Production described as compliant with ISO 9001:2015; material and measurement certificates available

Published highlights: 9,000 m² facility in Scorzè; All CNC parts made in-house in Italy

For a buyer sourcing Online-quoted five-axis production from an Italian factory, Weerg brings a published route built around CNC milled and turned metal and engineering-plastic parts and a stated capability of continuous 5-axis milling and live-tool turning; steel, aluminium, PEEK, POM-C and other listed materials.

It runs a 9,000 m² facility in Scorzè, describes production as compliant with ISO 9001:2015, and offers material and measurement certificates.

Purchase boundary for Weerg: The online route is strongest when the part fits its published material and size menu. The published material and size menu defines the available online path.

17. Owens Industries: Best for Complex small features needing five-axis and EDM

Headquarters: Oak Creek, Wisconsin, USA · Founded: 1944 · Type: Precision CNC machine shop (single facility in Oak Creek, WI) specializing in complex, tight-tolerance parts

Official website: https://www.owensind.com/

Main products: 5-axis machining, wire and ram/sinker EDM systems, super-precision lathe turning, mill-turn, micromachining and 3D printing

Capabilities: 5-axis parts up to 28" x 24" x 15 in; stated precision tolerance .0001 in (5-axis column of its capability table)

Certifications / notable work: AS9100 certification and ITAR registration/compliance (company states its facility is AS9100-certified and ITAR-registered); its facility page adds ISO 9001:2015

Published highlights: Machined a bicep assembly part for the NASA/GM Robonaut robot arm; NASA then commissioned two more; German and Swiss machine fleet: HERMLE 5-axis centers, Agie Charmilles EDM and DMG MORI lathes; Lists precision tolerances of .0001" for 5-axis work

Owens Industries is a practical fit for Complex small features needing five-axis and EDM because its public profile pairs 5-axis machining, wire and ram/sinker EDM systems, super-precision lathe turning, mill-turn, micromachining and 3D printing with 5-axis parts up to 28" x 24" x 15 in; stated precision tolerance .0001 in (5-axis column of its capability table).

According to Owens Industries’ published case history, it machined a bicep assembly part for the NASA/GM Robonaut robot arm; NASA then commissioned two more, alongside a quality statement of AS9100 certification and ITAR registration/compliance (company states its facility is AS9100-certified and ITAR-registered); its facility page adds ISO 9001:2015.

Procurement constraint for Owens Industries: The facility is optimized for small complex work rather than high-volume commodity parts. The published fit therefore depends on a drawing-specific capacity response for Complex small features needing five-axis and EDM.

Aerospace and Critical-Series Manufacturers

Aerospace series and critical CNC vendor group

Aerospace and critical-series manufacturers publish larger structures and multi-axis cells for more complex, higher-speed, program-specific quality control systems. The fit depends on envelope, material, first-article scope, special processes and the exact facility that will run the work.

8. Figeac Aéro: Best for Large aerospace structures with industrialized series machining

Headquarters: Figeac, France · Founded: 1989 · Type: Aerospace components manufacturer

Official website: https://www.figeac-aero.com/

Main products: Three-, four- and five-axis metal machining and assemblies

Capabilities: FAI process and dimensional/3D inspection

Certifications / notable work: ISO 9001 and EN 9100 quality systems; special processes are site-specific

Published highlights: Wichita site integrates large five-axis machining with finishing and assembly

The reason to put Figeac Aéro on this shortlist is its stated fit for Large aerospace structures with industrialized series machining, supported by three-, four- and five-axis metal machining and assemblies and FAI process and dimensional/3D inspection.

Its Wichita site integrates large five-axis machining with finishing and assembly under ISO 9001 and EN 9100 quality systems; special processes are site-specific.

Fit is conditional for Figeac Aéro because its operating model is built around large aerospace programs and qualification cycles. Its suitability depends on matching FAI process and dimensional/3D inspection to the drawing revision.

9. Mecachrome: Best for Series machining for engine and structural components

Headquarters: Blagnac (Toulouse area), France: head office of Mecachrome France SAS, the site publisher, at 7 avenue Albert Durand, 31700 Blagnac · Founded: 1937 (emerged in Colombes, Paris region) · Type: French machining group (MECA DEV and all its subsidiaries) working for aerospace and automotive/motorsport customers

Official website: https://www.mecachrome.com/

Main products: Machined parts in light alloys and hard metals, noted for revolving parts for aircraft engines; also sheet-metal work (added with Mecahers in 2012)

Capabilities: More than 400 machines; published large-part machining capacity up to 23 m; high-speed machining, milling, turning, grinding, cutting, inspection, surface treatment; 3-, 4- and 5-axis horizontal and vertical centres, multi-spindle gantries (up to 3 or 5 spindles), multi-tasking mill-turn machines, vertical lathes; aluminium, aluminium-lithium, stainless steel, titanium, Inconel

Certifications / notable work: Certifications page lists downloadable EN 9100 certificates (including Mecachrome Toulouse, HITIM, MK Automotive), ISO 9001, ISO 14001, IATF 16949 (MK Automotive), an AS9100 certificate for the Mirabel (Canada) site, and Nadcap accreditation for NDT, chemical processing, non-conventional machining and welding. The listed certificates date from 2018–2021

Published highlights: Jointly developed Safran LEAP turbine blades (2015); MKAD joint venture with Aubert & Duval (2015) machines large titanium parts for the A350; 2021 Hitim acquisition added landing gear axles, engine drive shafts and HVOF surface treatment (Annecy and Roanne sites)

Mecachrome is a practical fit for Series machining for engine and structural components because its public profile pairs machined parts in light alloys and hard metals, noted for revolving parts for aircraft engines; also sheet-metal work (added with Mecahers in 2012) with more than 400 machines; published large-part machining capacity up to 23 m; high-speed machining, milling, turning, grinding, cutting, inspection, surface treatment; 3-, 4- and 5-axis horizontal and vertical centres, multi-spindle gantries (up to 3 or 5 spindles), multi-tasking mill-turn machines, vertical lathes; aluminium, aluminium-lithium, stainless steel, titanium, Inconel.

According to Mecachrome’s published case history, the company jointly developed Safran LEAP turbine blades (2015), while its certifications page lists downloadable EN 9100 certificates (including Mecachrome Toulouse, HITIM, MK Automotive), ISO 9001, ISO 14001, IATF 16949 (MK Automotive), an AS9100 certificate for the Mirabel (Canada) site, and Nadcap accreditation for NDT, chemical processing, non-conventional machining and welding. The listed certificates date from 2018–2021.

Procurement constraint for Mecachrome: Capabilities and certificates are allocated by site within the group. The published fit therefore depends on a drawing-specific capacity response for Series machining for engine and structural components.

10. Magellan Aerospace: Best for Long-bed aerospace structures and established programs

Headquarters: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada (corporate office) · Founded: — · Type: Public company listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX: MAL); integrated aerospace supplier with operating units in North America, Europe and India

Official website: https://magellan.aero/

Main products: Aeroengine and aerostructure assemblies and components, specialty products, and engine and component repair and overhaul

Capabilities: Wing spars 10–22 meters machined on high-speed long-bed 5-axis mills, mostly aluminium and aluminium-lithium

Certifications / notable work: Published per site, not group-wide: the Tumkur (India) CNC machining plant is AS9100 Rev-D certified (other sites' approvals in notes)

Published highlights: Magellan Aerospace (UK) Ltd in Wrexham runs high-speed 3-, 4- and 5-axis long-bed machining for spars, wing ribs and skin reinforcings supplied to Airbus; Blackpool (UK) site machines titanium and stainless steel parts up to 1 m3 from forgings and plate, for aerostructures and landing gear; Makes VaneBoxes and transition ducts for the F-35B, with assembly machining held under 0.001 in

For a buyer sourcing Long-bed aerospace structures and established programs, Magellan Aerospace brings a published route built around aeroengine and aerostructure assemblies and components, specialty products, and engine and component repair and overhaul and a stated capability of wing spars 10–22 meters machined on high-speed long-bed 5-axis mills, mostly aluminium and aluminium-lithium.

According to Magellan Aerospace’s published profile, Magellan Aerospace (UK) Ltd in Wrexham runs high-speed 3-, 4- and 5-axis long-bed machining for spars, wing ribs and skin reinforcings supplied to major Airbus OEMs; the stated quality scope is published per site, not group-wide: the Tumkur (India) CNC machining plant is AS9100 Rev-D certified (other sites’ approvals in notes).

Purchase boundary for Magellan Aerospace: Large aerospace programs dominate the operating model and onboarding cycle. Site allocation, capacity window and onboarding cycle vary by program.

11. Avior Integrated Products: Best for Automated five-axis aerospace production cells

Headquarters: Laval, Quebec, Canada · Founded: 2002 · Type: Aerospace components and assemblies manufacturer

Official website: https://www.avior.ca/

Main products: Five-axis machining, fabrication, special processes and assembly

Capabilities: Montreal robotic five-axis machining cells and CMM inspection

Certifications / notable work: AS9100 certification described across multiple sites

Published highlights: Montreal automation technology center supports precision machining

Avior Integrated Products is included for the specific production use case of Automated five-axis aerospace production cells; the cited pages describe five-axis machining, fabrication, special processes and assembly and montreal robotic five-axis machining cells and CMM inspection.

Avior’s published profile records a Montreal automation technology center for precision machining; AS9100 certification is described across multiple sites.

Important limitation for Avior Integrated Products: Automation and special-process approvals differ across facilities. The fit therefore depends on how five-axis machining, fabrication, special processes and assembly is assigned to the quoted quantity curve.

13. Hamill Manufacturing: Best for Critical components with established inspection infrastructure

Headquarters: Trafford, Pennsylvania, USA · Founded: 1952 · Type: Precision contract manufacturer

Official website: https://www.hamillmfg.com/

Main products: CNC machining, EDM and welding

Capabilities: Air-conditioned facility with CMM and radiographic inspection facilities

Certifications / notable work: ISO 9001:2015 and AS9100D

Published highlights: According to Hamill Manufacturing’s published profile, longstanding work for naval nuclear-propulsion programs

Hamill Manufacturing is a practical fit for Critical components with established inspection infrastructure because its public profile pairs CNC machining, EDM and welding with air-conditioned facility with CMM and radiographic inspection facilities.

It has longstanding work for naval nuclear-propulsion programs and states ISO 9001:2015 and AS9100D.

Procurement constraint for Hamill Manufacturing: Critical-component programs follow a qualification path rather than instant quoting. The published fit therefore depends on a drawing-specific capacity response for Critical components with established inspection infrastructure.

How to Choose a High-Volume CNC Machining Services Manufacturer

Eight steps for choosing a high volume CNC machining vendor

Use the same evidence request for each of the short-listed vendors. Choosing a CNC machining company becomes clear when a small shop, a digital service and an aerospace group answer the same questions, without pretending that their operating models are the same.

  1. 1. Define the production unit.

    Write the annual requirement, first release and later call-offs. Indicate whether the supplier should make the full production lot or if monthly production lots are permitted. High volume should be defined by the annual requirement and anticipated production throughput with the planned release cadence.

  2. 2. Request the machine route What’s the operation sequence? How many setups? What’s the workholding? Tooling? What’s the cycle time? Deburring? Washing? Outside processing? Repeat runs require batch to batch consistency, material and inspection traceability. Machine lists don’t.
  3. 3. Compare inspection evidence Define critical dimensions. How are measurements to be made? What are expectations for first article inspections? What in-process inspections are required? What happens at final inspection? In what format are results reported? Tie any certificates or capability studies to the part and the facility.
  4. 4. Separate owned capacity from network capacity For a platform or group, who will actually make the part? Where will the process run? Who controls revisions? Who owns the nonconformance call?
  5. 5. Lock material and traceability
    State grade, heat or lot requirements, substitutions, certificates, heat treatment and plating. Ask how lot identity follows the parts through outside processes and packaging.
  6. 6. Check the envelope and route fit
    Match envelope, axis strategy, turning diameter, bar size, family of materials and special processes to the targeted company. A five-axis capability may not be adequate for a large structure, or a small micro-part.
  7. 7. Model delivered cost
    Think like a supplier. Compare setup and fixturing costs, tooling, material buys, inspections, packaging and shipping, and the cadence of inventory ownership and release. Remember that a larger order doesn’t always result in a lower delivered cost.
  8. 8. Put the release decision in writing
    Record the approved drawing revision, first-article disposition, change-control path, acceptance criteria, delivery cadence and escalation contact before the repeat production purchase order is released.

Frequently Asked Questions

FAQ 1: Which high-volume CNC machining vendor is best for my project?

For turned and bar-machined parts, start with Cox Manufacturing or Laubscher; for digital quoting, compare Protolabs and Weerg; for large aerospace structures, review Figeac Aéro, Mecachrome or Magellan Aerospace; for a drawing-led valve or flange program, Zhenling is the relevant first conversation. The right fit still depends on envelope, material, inspection scope and release cadence.

FAQ 2: How many parts count as high-volume CNC machining?

A run of 50–10,000 may be a high-volume fit for a micro-component specialist, while a large aerospace program may be judged by repeat releases, tooling and dedicated capacity. Put annual demand, first release and each call-off in the RFQ because the production model matters as much as the quantity label.

FAQ 3: What is the difference between a high-volume CNC manufacturer and a supplier?

A manufacturer operates or controls the machining route; a supplier may also coordinate outside processes, partners or a network. Compare who owns the machine route, inspection decision, revision control and nonconformance response, then treat the supplier profile as evidence of scope rather than proof of one factory’s capacity for your repeat production order.

FAQ 4: How much does high-volume CNC machining cost?

High-volume CNC machining cost is a quote outcome rather than a defensible public unit price. Material, geometry, tolerance, setup, fixture, tooling, inspection, outside processing, freight and release cadence all change the delivered total, so send the same drawing and quantity schedule to several vendors and compare their assumptions.

FAQ 5: Can one company move a prototype into repeat production?

Yes, when the supplier can carry the approved drawing, process route, fixture, inspection plan and change history into the repeat release. Ask whether the production part will use the trial route or a revalidated route, and whether a first article from the production setup must be approved.

FAQ 6: What certifications should I compare?

Compare the certificate and scope that apply to the actual facility and process, such as ISO 9001, AS9100, ISO 13485 or IATF 16949 where relevant. A group logo or a site elsewhere in the network is not a substitute for the certificate scope on the quoted work.

Send a High-Volume CNC Machining RFQ to Zhenling Metal

RFQ inputs for a high volume CNC machining program

If your project is drawing-led repeat production for valves, flanges, plugs, rollers or other custom industrial parts, send the drawing revision, material grade, annual quantity, release schedule, inspection requirements, packaging needs and outside-process scope together. Zhenling’s public high-volume page describes quantity, routing, inspection, packaging and release schedule as order inputs, and it describes four verification layers before and during production.

Review Zhenling’s high-volume CNC machining service, browse the CNC machining service overview, or compare the CNC turning service with the materials library. For a five-axis background read, see the five-axis CNC machining guide.

References & Sources

Company facts and production-fit notes are attributed to the public pages below. A collapsible source index keeps the page readable without implying that a source has endorsed this roundup.

Source index
ZHENLING / MADE-TO-PRINT MANUFACTURING
From Engineering Question to RFQ-Ready Drawing

Zhenling supports custom flanges, valve bodies, rolls, bent pipe, and profiled machined parts for industrial buyers. Our engineers review the drawing, material condition, tolerance stack, quantity, and inspection requirements before the machining route is quoted.

START WITHDrawing · Sample · Critical dimensions
DEFINEMaterial · Quantity · Tolerance · Certification
DRAWING / MATERIAL / TOLERANCE
Prepare Your Part Brief
PART INPUT
2D/3D drawing or sample
PROCESS REVIEW
Machining · forming · welding · inspection
RESPONSE ROUTE
Submit the website inquiry form
Submit Project Brief

We use your details to review and respond to the enquiry. See our Privacy Policy.